An Olympic Parade of Baby Names

With the 2014 Winter Olympic Games starting in Sochi, Russia next month, I thought it would be fun to do a round up of international baby names inspired by the very Winter Olympians themselves. With names of currently competing Olympians from thirty different countries, you’re bound to find plenty of worldly inspiration for a baby name of your own in this Olympic round up!

  • Go for the Gold!

    Go for the Gold!

    Got a little Olympic athlete of your own on the way? Get inspired for the Winter Olympics with these international Olympic baby names!

  • Brooklee

    Brooklee

    Brooklee Han
    Ladies’ Figure Skating (Australia)

  • Graeme

    Graeme

    Graeme Rinholm
    Men’s Bobsleigh (Canada)

  • Kenza

    Kenza

    Kenza Tazi
    Women’s Alpine Skiing (Morocco)

  • Tucker

    Tucker

    Tucker Murphy
    Men’s Cross-Country Skiing (Bermuda)

  • Bérénice

    Bérénice

    Maé-Bérénice Meite
    Ladies’ Figure Skating (France)

  • Jack

    Jack

    Jack Whelbourne
    Men’s Speed Skating (Great Britain)

  • Nathalie

    Nathalie

    Nathalie Weinzierl
    Ladies’ Figure Skating (Germany)

  • Fabian

    Fabian

    Fabian Weinhandl
    Men’s Hockey (Austria)

  • Maya

    Maya

    Maya Harrisson
    Women’s Alpine Skiing (Brazil)

  • Lars

    Lars

    Lars Vilandt
    Men’s Curling (Denmark)

  • Kexin

    Kexin

    [pronounced: KAY-zshin]
    Kexin Zhang
    Ladies’ Figure Skating (China)

  • Bruno

    Bruno

    Bruno Massot
    Figure Skating – Pairs (France)

  • Daria

    Daria

    Daria Obratov
    Women’s Luge (Croatia)

  • Matti

    Matti

    Matti Heikkinen
    Men’s Cross Country Skiing (Finland)

  • Yu-Na

    Yu-Na

    Yu-Na Kim
    Ladies’ Figure Skating (South Korea)

  • Olivier

    Olivier

    Olivier Jenot
    Men’s Alpine Skiing (Monaco)

  • Katja

    Katja

    Katja Višnar
    Women’s Cross-Country Skiing (Slovenia)

  • Luca

    Luca

    Luca Lanotte
    Men’s Figure Skating (Italy)

  • Michiko

    Michiko

    Michiko Tomabechi
    Women’s Curling (Japan)

  • Konrad

    Konrad

    Konrad Nagy
    Men’s Speed Skating (Hungary)

  • Lotte

    Lotte

    Lotte van Beek
    Women’s Speed Skating (Netherlands)

  • Bogdan

    Bogdan

    Bogdan Macovei
    Men’s Luge (Moldova)

  • Camile

    Camile

    Camile Dias
    Women’s Alpine Skiing (Portugal)

  • Misha

    Misha

    Misha Ge
    Men’s Figure Skating (Uzbekistan)

  • Gracie

    Gracie

    Gracie Gold
    Ladies’ Figure Skating (United States)

  • Sergei

    Sergei

    Sergei Bobrovsky
    Men’s Hockey (Russia)

  • Alisa

    Alisa

    Alisa Agafonova
    Ladies’ Figure Skating (Turkey)

  • Marek

    Marek

    Marek Židlický
    Men’s Hockey (Czech Republic)

  • Britta

    Britta

    Britta Johansson Norgren
    Women’s Cross Country Skiing (Norway)

  • Javier

    Javier

    Javier Fernández
    Men’s Figure Skating (Spain)

Tagged as:
Comments
Add to the conversation